Navigation
Home Page

Who's Who

There are lots of people who make Greswold such a great school. Here are some of the school staff.


Mrs Scott - Headteacher
Mr Hornsey - Deputy Headteacher and Inclusion Lead

Mrs Jellicoe - Special Educational Needs Coordinator (SENCO)

 

Below are each of our staff teams. Each week class teachers have time for planning, preparation and assessment (PPA for short). The teachers that will be covering your child's class teacher is also shown below.


The Nursery Team

 

Morning Nursery - Class teacher: Mrs Hanlon

Teaching assistants: Mrs Corcoran (M, Tu), Mrs Gibson, (M, Tu, W), Ms Daffurn (W, Th, F) and Mrs Davies (Th, F)

 

Afternoon Nursery - Class teacher: Mrs Rowe

Teaching assistants: Mrs Corcoran (M, Tu, W), Mrs Gibson, (M, Tu, W), Ms Daffurn (Th, F) and Mrs Davies (Th, F)

 

PPA / other teachers - Mrs Scott will cover the Nursery teachers on Wednesdays.


The Reception Team

 

Bumblebees - Class teachers: Mrs Conway (M, Th, F) and Ms Fallon (W, Th)

Teaching assistant: Mrs Lancaster

 

Ladybirds - Class teacher: Miss White

Teaching assistant: Miss Eaton

 

Dragonflies - Class teacher: Mrs Powell

Teaching assistant: Miss Elwell

 

PPA / other teachers - Mrs Jellicoe, Miss Mobley and Miss Elwell will cover the Reception teachers on Friday afternoons.


The Year 1 Team

 

Hedgehogs - Class teacher: Miss Evans

Teaching assistant: Miss Brookes

 

Owls - Class teacher: Miss Lewis

Teaching assistant: Mrs Gair

 

Squirrels - Class teacher: Miss Mears

Teaching assistant: Mrs Bridgeman

 

PPA / other teachers - Mr Burnham, Miss Mobley and Mrs Bedow will cover the Year 1 teachers on Tuesday afternoons


The Year 2 Team

 

Rabbits - Class teacher: Mr Chater

Teaching assistant: Mrs Bevan

 

Otters - Class teacher: Miss Sumner

Teaching assistant: Mrs Ensor

 

Badgers - Class teacher: Miss Smith

Teaching assistant: Mrs Mayse

 

PPA / other teachers - Miss Jacobs, Mrs Edmonds and Mrs Jellicoe will cover the Year 2 teachers on Tuesday afternoons. Mrs Edmonds will also teach Rabbits on Monday afternoons.


The Year 3 Team

Robins - Class teacher: Mrs Low

 

Sparrows - Class teacher: Miss Bragg

 

Wrens - Class teacher: Miss Partridge

 

Learning support - Mrs Harrison and Miss Mobley

PPA / other teachers - Mr Burnham, Miss Mobley and Mrs Rochelle will cover the Year 3 teachers on Wednesday afternoons.
 

The Year 4 Team

 

Nightingales - Class teacher: Mr Wilson

 

Skylarks - Class teachers: Mrs Johnson (M, Tu and W) and Mrs Woodcock (W, Th, F)

 

Learning support - Mrs Harrison and Miss Mobley

PPA / other teachers -  Mrs Edmonds will cover the Year 4 teachers on Wednesday afternoons.


The Year 5 Team
 

Oak - Class teacher: Mr Hobday

 

Sycamore - Class teacher: Mrs Glover (M, T) and Mrs Howell (W, Th, F)

 

Learning support - Mrs Edmonds (English) and TBA (Maths)

PPA / other teachers - Mr Burnham will cover the Year 5 teachers on Thursday afternoons. 

 

The Year 6 Team

 

Maple - Class teacher: Miss Ogden

 

Willow - Class teacher: Miss Nock

 

Learning support - Mrs Edmonds (English) and Mrs Moreton (Maths)

PPA / other teachers - Mr Webb from Solihull Music Service and Miss Jacobs will cover the Year 6 teachers on Wednesday afternoons. Mrs Beddow will teach Maples on Monday afternoons.

 

The Office Staff


Miss Carpenter - School bursar
Mrs Lindsay - Admissions, secretary and SIMS administration

Mrs Bagnall - SIMS administration

Mrs Dicicco - Finance administration assistant
Mrs Clayton - Teachers' assistant / Office support

Mrs Bibi - Finance and educational visits

 

Other Important People

 

Mr Gooch - Site manager (and his team of cleaners)
Mr Evans - Site management

Mrs Cooper - Learning mentor

Mrs Rochelle - Learning mentor

Mrs Beddow - Librarian
Mrs Getlevog- Lead lunchtime supervisor (and her team of lunchtime supervisors)
Abby Hall - Greswold Greyhounds Childcare manager (and her team of play workers)

Kristy Gordon and Nicola McDonald - Greswold Greyhounds Childcare deputy managers
Mr Smart - ICT support officer

Kim Billingsley and Ieva Labanauskaite - Walking bus leaders

Top