Navigation
Home Page

Who's Who

There are lots of people who make Greswold such a great school. Here are some of the school staff.


Mrs Scott - Headteacher
Mr Hornsey - Deputy Headteacher and Inclusion Lead

 

Below are each of our staff teams. Each week class teachers have time for planning, preparation and assessment (PPA for short). The teachers that will be covering your child's class teacher is also shown below.


The Nursery Team

 

Morning Nursery - Class teacher: Mrs Hanlon

Teaching assistants: Mrs Paintain (M, Tu, W), Miss Partridge (M, Tu, W), Mrs Gibson (Th, F) and Mrs Veal (Th, F)

 

Afternoon Nursery - Class teacher: Mrs Jellicoe

Teaching assistants: Mrs Corcoran (M, Tu, W), Miss Partridge (M, Tu, W), Mrs Gibson (Th, F) and Mrs Veal (Th, F)

 

PPA / other teachers - Mrs Mobley will cover both teachers on Wednesdays.


The Reception Team

 

Bumblebees - Class teachers: Mrs Marshall (M, Tu, W) and Mrs Conway (Th, F)

Teaching assistant: Mrs Rochelle Smith

 

Ladybirds - Class teacher: Miss White

Teaching assistant: Mrs Lancaster

 

Dragonflies - Class teacher: Mrs Powell

Teaching assistant: Miss Elwell

 

PPA / other teachers - Mrs Rochelle Smith, Miss Jacobs and Miss Elwell will cover the Reception teachers on Wednesday afternoons.


The Year 1 Team

 

Hedgehogs - Class teacher: Miss Evans

Teaching assistants: Mrs Doyle and Mrs Owen

 

Owls - Class teacher: Mrs Guest and Mrs Showell

Teaching assistant: Miss Jones

 

Squirrels - Class teacher: Mrs Low

Teaching assistant: Miss Mobley

 

PPA / other teachers - Mr Burnham, Miss Mobley and Mr Burnham will cover the Year 1 teachers on Tuesday afternoons


The Year 2 Team

 

2L - Class teacher: Miss Lewis

Teaching assistant: Mrs Mayse

 

2C - Class teacher: Mr Chater

Teaching assistant: Mrs Chibamu

 

PPA / other teachers - Mrs Sudera will teaching 2C on Tuesday mornings. Miss Jacobs and Mrs Sudera will cover the Year 2 teachers on Tuesday afternoons.


The Year 3 Team

3S - Class teacher: Miss Sumner

Teaching assistant: Mrs Ensor

 

3M - Class teacher: Miss Mears

Teaching assistant: Mrs Ensor

 

PPA / other teachers - Mr Burnham and Mrs Edmonds will cover the Year 3 teachers on Wednesday afternoons.
 

The Year 4 Team


4JW - Class teachers: Mrs Johnson (M, Tu and W) and Mrs Woodcock (W, Th, F)

Teaching assistant: Mrs Bridgeman

 

4P - Class teacher: Mr Wilson

Teaching assistant: Mrs Bridgeman

 

PPA / other teachers -  Madame Lamarti will cover the Year 4 teachers on Wednesday afternoons.


The Year 5 Team
 

5A - Class teacher: Mr Hobday

Teaching assistants: Mrs Harrison (mornings), Mrs Mayse (afternoons)

 

5GH - Class teacher: Mrs Glover (M, T) and Mrs Howell (W, Th, F)

Teaching assistants: Mrs Harrison (mornings), Mrs Mayse (afternoons)

 

PPA / other teachers - Madame Lamarti will cover the Year 5 teachers on Thursday afternoons. 
Learning support - Mrs Edmonds (English) and Mrs Moreton (Maths)

 

The Year 6 Team

 

6N - Class teacher: Miss Nock

 

6W - Class teacher: Miss Whiting


PPA / other teachers - Mr Webb from Solihull Music Service and Mr Burnham will cover the Year 6 teachers on Thursday afternoons. Mrs Edmonds will teach 6W on Monday afternoons.
Learning support - Mrs Edmonds (English) and Mrs Moreton (Maths)
 

The Office Staff


Mrs Cattell - School Bursar
Mrs Lindsay - Secretary
Mrs Bagnall - Admissions and SIMS Administration
Mrs Wood - Finance Administration Assistant
Mrs Clayton - Teachers' Assistant / Office Support
 

Other Important People

 

Mr Gooch - Site Manager (and his team of cleaners)
Mr Paintain - Site Management

Mrs Cooper - Learning Mentor

Mrs Beddow - Librarian
Mrs Getlevog- Lead Lunchtime Supervisor (and her team of lunchtime supervisors)
Mrs Hall - Greyhounds Child Care Manager (and her team of play workers)
Mr Jukes - ICT Technician

Top