Navigation
Home Page

Greswold's Governors

Greswold's Chair of Governors - Dr Ahmed Elsharkawy 

Category: Parent governor 

Appointed by: Greswold parents 

Term of office: 4 years (December 2020 to December 2024) 

Committees: Personnel and Finance 

Responsibilities: Chair of Greswold’s Governing Body  

Pecuniary Interests: None 

Information: Ahmed is the parent of 2 children at Greswold and works as a liver specialist at the QE hospital in Birmingham. He has been a parent governor since January 2017 and has a particular interest in the school thinking strategically about future challenges that are just over the horizon. 


Greswold’s Vice-Chair of Governors - Mr Ghulam Hassan 

Category: Parent governor 

Appointed by: Greswold parents 

Term of office: 4 years (April 2023 to April 2027) 

Committees: Curriculum and Finance

Responsibilities: Vice Chair

Pecuniary Interests:  None 

Information: Having always had an interest in Education, I was pleased to be appointed as a Parent Governor. I’m a father of 2 children, the eldest of whom is currently at the school, and have worked as a Project Manager for the last 12 years. Greswold is a great school and I look forward to being able to contribute to its continuing success. 

  

Mr Peter Benson 

Category: Co-opted governor 

Appointed by: The Governing Body 

Term of office: 4 years (October 2022 to October 2026) 

Committees: Personnel and Finance

Responsibilities: Chair of the Personnel Committee 

Pecuniary Interests: None 

Information:  

  

Mr Mark Chater 

Category: Co-opted governor 

Appointed by: The Governing Body 

Term of office: 4 years (October 2023-October 2027) 

Committees: Facilities and Inclusion

Responsibilities: No additional responsibilities 

Pecuniary Interests: None 

Information: I have worked at Greswold for over 14 years, starting as an NQT in Year 3. Since completing my induction year I have also worked in Year 5 and Year 2, joining the leadership team in 2007. Throughout my time at Greswold there have been lots of changes. In joining the Governing Body I wanted to support a different aspect of the school – especially as we move from two to three form entry. It is rewarding to be part of shaping Greswold’s future. 

  

Mrs Georgina Doyle 

Category: Co-opted governor 

Appointed by: The Governing Body 

Term of office: 4 years (May 2023 to May 2027) 

Committees: Personnel and Facilities

Responsibilities: Health and Safety Governor

Pecuniary Interests: None 

Information:  

   

Mrs Jane Glover 

Category: Co-opted governor 

Appointed by: The Governing Body 

Term of office: 4 years (October 2022 to October 2026) 

Committees: Curriculum and Inclusion

Responsibilities: No additional responsibilities 

Pecuniary Interests: None 

Information:  I was appointed as an NQT in 2003 and have taught in Yrs 4 5 and 6.  I am a senior leader at Greswold and am non-class based.  I am also the DSL for the school.  I have been a governor for 12 years and enjoy having an overview of Greswold from both a governance and teaching viewpoint. 

  

Mr Stephen Lane 

Category: Local Authority governor 

Appointed by: Solihull Local Authority and the Governing Body 

Term of office: 4 years (June 2020 to June 2024) 

Committees: Inclusion and Finance

Responsibilities: Chair of Facilities, Link Governor for Extended Services

Pecuniary Interests: None 

Information:  

  

Mr Senthurun Mylvaganam  

Category: Parent governor 

Appointed by: Greswold parents 

Term of office: 4 years (December 2020 to December 2024) 

Committees: Curriculum and Finance 

Responsibilities: Chair of Curriculum 

Pecuniary Interests:  

Information: I am an NHS Consultant Oncoplastic Breast Surgeon and father to 2 children at Greswold school.  I am the programme director for core surgical training in the West Midlands and quality assure the NHS Breast Screening programme in my Public Health England role.  I look forward to using these experiences to support my colleagues on the board of governors, to set and achieve the right strategic direction for Greswold school pupils and staff. 

  

Mrs Karen Scott 

Category: Headteacher 

Appointed by: The Governing Body 

Term of office: N/A 

Responsibilities: Ex Officio 

Pecuniary Interests: None 

Information: As headteacher, Mrs Scott is automatically part of the Governing Body. 

   

Mrs Sundip Samra 

Category:  Co-opted governor 

Appointed by: The Governing Body 

Term of office: 4 years (February 2021 to February 2025) 

Committees: Inclusion and Finance

Responsibilities: Chair of Inclusion

Pecuniary Interests: None 

Information: Sundip has 2 children of primary school age (not at Greswold) and works as a tax specialist advising clients at a large professional services firm. Outside of work, and looking after her boys, she enjoys photography, particularly documentary style.  I look forward to getting to know the school and helping it with its continued success. 

  

Ms Kamilla Woodburn

Category:  Parent governor 

Appointed by: Parents 

Term of office: 4 years (June 2022 to June 2026)

Committees: Curriculum and Inclusion

Responsibilities: SEND Governor

Pecuniary Interests: None 

Information:

I have 3 children and have been a Greswold parent since 2015 with many more years ahead of me. I have over 10 years experience in primary & secondary education as a Drama/English teacher and head of department. I now deliver drama sessions on a co-curricular and extra-curricular basis across the midlands as well as becoming an award-winning children’s author. 

 

I am fortunate that I have been able to build relationships with many of the Greswold children and parents being a part of the PTA, helping with events and running a drama after school club in previous years. I am proud to be a part of the Greswold community which now includes my role as a parent governor, where I will endeavour to support the board with its commitment to the pupils, staff and aspirations of continued improvement for Greswold.

 

Mr Haroon Khan

Category:  Co-opted governor 

Appointed by: Board 

Term of office: 4 years (July 2023 to July 2027)

Committees: Inclusion and Personnel

Responsibilities: No additional responsibilities 

Pecuniary Interests: None 

Information:

I am a father to a 2.5-year-old son and currently hold the position of Senior Manager at Three UK. Over the course of my professional career, I have acquired valuable skills in financial management, project management, budgeting, and resource allocation. My strong commitment to my local community drives me to ensure the provision of excellent teaching facilities. With a deep passion for education and a dedication to collaborative governance, I aim to utilize my financial expertise to optimize resource allocation and foster an inclusive learning environment. It is both an honour and a source of excitement for me to serve as a School Governor, utilizing my background as a Chartered Accountant to support the growth and success of our school. I am fully committed to promoting initiatives that embrace innovative teaching methods, technological advancements, and the overall enhancement of learning spaces. Outside work, I enjoy football, reading and spending time with my family.

 

Miss Gemma Carpenter

Category: Staff governor 

Appointed by: Greswold stafff

Term of office: 4 years (January 2024 to January 2028) 

Committees: Curriculum and Facilities

Responsibilities: No additional responsibilities 

Pecuniary Interests: None 

Information: I joined Greswold as Bursar in 2018 from Schools Finance at Solihull MBC. My role within the school is varied and allows me to interact with all members of the staffing team and therefore represent them all on the governing body. Outside of school I have a keen interest in first aid and spend time volunteering with St John Ambulance along with pursuing a range of first aid qualifications. 

 

Dr Eleni Stubbs

Category: Parent governor

Appointed by: Greswold parents

Term of office: 4 years (September 2023 to September 2027) 

Committees: Inclusion and Facilities

Responsibilities: Pupil Premium Governor

Pecuniary Interests: None 

Information: 

 

Mrs Samantha Hardcastle

Category: Parent Governor

Appointed by: Greswold parents

Term of office: 4 years (September 2023 to September 2027) 

Committees: Curriculum and Inclusion

Responsibilities: Safeguarding Governor

Pecuniary Interests: None 

Information: I’m a parent of three, two of whom currently attend Greswold in Early Years.

I have a background in Education as an Early Years teacher and I am extremely passionate about ensuring children can progress and gain as much as possible during their time in school, both in social and educational knowledge.

I am also an active member of our wonderful Greswold PTA and I am very proud to be a member of the community that Greswold has built up.

I have many more years ahead of me as a parent at the school, and I am pleased to be able to continue that journey as an active participant in all aspects of the Greswold community, as a parent, a governor and a PTA member, where I will be supporting the school, it’s commitment to it’s BRICKS values, and the governing body, especially in my role as Safeguarding Governor.

 

 

Governors who have recently left the Governing Body 

 

Mrs Charlotte Smith 

Category: Parent governor 

Appointed by: Greswold parents 

Term of office: 4 years (April 2022 to April 2026) 

Committees: Finance and Curriculum 

Responsibilities: Chair of the Curriculum committee 

Pecuniary Interests: None 

Information: I have 2 children at Greswold and am proud to be able to support the school by acting as a governor. I have 22 years of experience in secondary education, the last 12 in senior leadership. I hope to bring to the governors an understanding of the challenges of running a school as well as a commitment to ensuring that our children are happy and successful in this crucial phase of their education. 

 

Miss Victoria Nock 

Category: Staff governor 

Appointed by: Greswold staff 

Term of office: 4 years (October 2019 to October 2023) 

Committees: Curriculum and Facilities 

Responsibilities: No additional responsibilities 

Pecuniary Interests: None 

Information: I joined the Greswold family in 2015 and have taught mainly in Year 6 in my time here. My roles include class teacher, KS2 English lead, DDSL and staff governor. I love working at Greswold and decided to become a governor because I wanted to support the school and its development for widely. 

 

  

 

 

 

 

Top