Navigation
Home Page

Who's Who

There are lots of people who make Greswold such a great school. Here are some of the school staff.


Mrs Scott - Headteacher
Mr Hornsey - Deputy Headteacher and Inclusion Lead

Mrs Jellicoe - Special Educational Needs Coordinator (SENCO)

Mrs Glover - Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL), Key Stage 2 Lead and Mathematics Support

 

Below are each of our staff teams. Each week class teachers have time for planning, preparation and assessment (PPA for short). The teachers that will be covering your child's class teacher is also shown below.


The Nursery Team

 

Morning Nursery - Class teacher: Mrs Hanlon

Teaching assistants: Mrs Corcoran (M, Tu), Mrs Gibson, (M, Tu, W), Ms Daffurn (W, Th, F) and Mrs Press (W, Th, F)

Afternoon Nursery - Class teacher: Mrs Rowe

Teaching assistants: Mrs Corcoran (M, Tu, W), Mrs Gibson, (M, Tu, W), Ms Daffurn (W, Th, F) and Mrs Press (W, Th, F)

PPA / other teachers - Mrs Hall will cover the Nursery teachers.


The Reception Team

 

Bumblebees - Class teachers: Mrs Conway (M, Th, F) and Ms Fallon (W, Th)

Teaching assistant: Mrs Lancaster

Ladybirds - Class teacher: Miss Lewis

Teaching assistant: Miss Eaton

Dragonflies - Class teacher: Mrs Powell

Teaching assistant: Miss Elwell

 

PPA / other teachers - Miss Jacobs and Miss Elwell will cover the Reception teachers on Wednesday and Friday afternoons.


The Year 1 Team

 

Hedgehogs - Class teacher: Miss Evans

Teaching assistant: Miss Wilson

Owls - Class teacher: Miss G Jones

Teaching assistant: Miss Turner

Squirrels - Class teacher: Miss Mears

Teaching assistant: Mrs Harper Maund

PPA / other teachers -  Mrs Hicks will cover the Year 1 teachers on Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday afternoons.


The Year 2 Team

 

Rabbits - Class teacher: Mr Chater

Teaching assistant: Mrs Bevan

Otters - Class teacher: Miss Sumner

Teaching assistant: Miss Pearson

Badgers - Class teacher: Mrs McCauslin

Teaching assistant: Mrs Mayse

PPA / other teachers - Miss Jacobs will cover the Year 2 teachers on Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday afternoons.


The Year 3 Team

 

Robins - Class teacher: Mrs Low

Teaching assistant: Mrs Harrison

Sparrows - Class teacher: Mr Hobday

Teaching assistant: Miss Mobley

Wrens - Class teacher: Miss Ceillam

Teaching assistant: Miss Emms

PPA / other teachers - Mrs Jones will cover Wrens on Wednesdays and Wrens on Tuesday afternoons.
 

The Year 4 Team

 

Chaffinches - Class teacher: Mrs Mills

Nightingales - Class teacher: Mr Wilson

Skylarks - Class teachers: Mr Iles

PPA / other teachers -  Mrs Glover and Mrs Rochelle Smith with cover the Year 4 teachers on Wednesday and Thursday afternoons.


The Year 5 Team
 

Elms - Class teacher: Miss Summers

Oaks - Class teacher: Miss Bragg

Sycamores - Class teachers: Mrs Beddow (M, T) and Mrs Howell (W, Th, F)

Learning support - Mrs Edmonds (English) and Mrs Glover (Maths)

PPA / other teachers - Mrs Jones will cover Elms on Wednesdays and Mr Jones will cover the other Year 5 teachers on Thursday and Friday afternoons. 

 

The Year 6 Team

 

Maples - Class teacher: Miss Dixon

Willows - Class teacher: Miss Nock

Learning support - Mrs Edmonds (English) and Mrs Glover (Maths)

PPA / other teachers - Mrs Edmonds.

 

The Den Team

 

Class teacher: Ms Hicks

Learning Support: Miss Brookes, Miss Lansdown and Mrs Owen

 

The Nest Team

 

Class teacher: Mr Jones

Mrs Rochelle - Learning mentor (all day)

Mrs Cooper - Learning mentor (mornings)

 

The Office Team


Miss Carpenter - School bursar and Office Manager
Mrs Lindsay - Admissions and SIMS administration

Mrs Dicicco - School Secretary
Mrs Clayton - Teachers' assistant / Office support

Mrs Bibi - Finance and educational visits

 

Other Important People

 

Mr Evans - Site manager

Mr Hindley - Site manager
Mrs Beddow - Librarian
Mrs Getlevog- Lead lunchtime supervisor (and her team of lunchtime supervisors)
Abby Hall - Greswold Greyhounds Childcare manager (and her team of play workers)

Kristy Gordon and Nicola McDonald - Greswold Greyhounds Childcare deputy managers
Mr Smart - ICT support officer

Kim Billingsley and Ieva Labanauskaite - Walking bus leaders

Mrs Marshall - Therapeutic Play Practitioner

Top