Navigation
Home Page

Who's Who

There are lots of people who make Greswold such a great school. Here are some of the school staff.


Mrs Scott - Headteacher
Mr Hornsey - Deputy Headteacher and Inclusion Lead

Mrs Glover - Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL), KS2 Lead & Maths support (Y6)

Mrs Turnbull - Special Educational Needs Coordinator (SENCO)

 

Below are each of our staff teams. Each week class teachers have time for planning, preparation and assessment (PPA for short). The teachers that will be covering your child's class teacher is also shown below.


The Nursery Team

 

Class teachers: Mrs Hanlon (All day Monday, Tuesday & Wed am) & Mrs Rowe (Wed pm and all day Thur & Fri)

Teaching assistants: Mrs Corcoran (M, Tu & Wed am), Mrs Gibson, (M, Tu, & W), Ms Daffurn (W pm, Th, F) and Mrs Press (Thu & Fri)

Learning support - Miss Coles

 


The Reception Team

 

Bumblebees - Class teachers: Mrs Conway (M, Th, F) and Ms Fallon (T, W)

Teaching assistant: Miss Terry

Ladybirds - Class teacher: Mrs Jellicoe

Teaching assistant: Miss Eaton

Dragonflies - Class teacher: Miss Evans

Teaching assistant: Miss Elwell

PPA / other teachers - Miss Jacobs and Miss Elwell will cover the Reception teachers on Friday afternoons.


The Year 1 Team

 

Hedgehogs - Class teacher: Mrs Powell

Teaching assistant: Miss Wilson

Owls - Class teacher: Miss Jones

Teaching assistant: Mrs Holding

Squirrels - Class teacher: Miss Mears

Teaching assistant: Mrs Cornelius

PPA / other teachers -  Miss McCauslin, Mrs Croft & Miss Elwell will cover the Year 1 teachers on Monday afternoon.


The Year 2 Team

 

Rabbits - Class teacher: Mr Chater

Teaching assistant: Mrs Bevan

Otters - Class teacher: Mrs Frankland

Teaching assistant: Mrs Farrell

Badgers - Class teacher: Miss Smith

Teaching assistant: Mrs Mayse

PPA / other teachers - Miss Lansdown, Mrs Hall & Mr Jones on Thursday afternoon


The Year 3 Team

 

Robins - Class teachers: Mrs Low and Mrs Woodcock

Teaching assistant: Mrs Harrison

Sparrows - Class teacher: Mr Hobday

Teaching assistant: Miss Mobley

Wrens - Class teacher: Miss Ceillam

Teaching assistant: Mrs Roberts

Learning support - 

PPA / other teachers - Mrs Glover, Miss Jacobs & Mrs Jones on Wednesday afternoon
 

The Year 4 Team

 

Chaffinches - Class teacher: Mrs Beddow

Nightingales - Class teacher: Mr Wilson

Skylarks - Class teacher: Mr Iles

Learning support - Mr Cooper & Miss McCauslin

PPA / other teachers - Mrs Croft & Mrs Jones on Tuesday afternoon


The Year 5 Team
 

Elms - Class teacher: Miss Summers

Oaks - Class teacher: Miss Bragg

Sycamores - Class teachers: Mrs Foster (M, T) and Mrs Howell (W, Th, F)

Learning support - Mr Jones & Mr Cooper

PPA / other teachers - Mrs Jones & Miss Jacobs on Thursday afternoon

 

The Year 6 Team

 

Maples - Class teacher: Mrs Clarke

Willows - Class teacher: Miss Nock

Cedars - Class teacher: Mrs Mills

Learning support - Mrs Edmonds 

PPA / other teachers - Mrs Edmonds, Miss Jacobs & Mr Jones

 

The Den Team

 

Class teacher: Mrs Willis

Learning Support: Miss Baker & Mrs Owen

 

The Nest Team

 

Class teacher: Mr Jones

Mrs Rochelle - Learning mentor (all day)

Mrs Cooper - Learning mentor (mornings)

 

The Hive Team

Learning Support: Mrs Owen & Miss Emms

 

The Office Team


Miss Carpenter - School bursar and office manager
Mrs Smith - Admissions and SIMS administration

Mrs Bibi - Finance and educational visits

Mrs Mayse - Finance assistant

 

Other Important People

 

Mr Evans - Site manager

Mr Hindley - Site manager
Miss McCauslin - Librarian
Abby Hall - Greswold Greyhounds Childcare manager (and her team of play workers)

Kristy Gordon and Nicola McDonald - Greswold Greyhounds Childcare deputy managers
Mr Smart - ICT support officer

Kim Billingsley - Walking bus leader

Mrs Marshall - Therapeutic Play Practitioner

The Lunchtime team

Top